This weekend the ToughAsNails MMA (Fight Sports) BJJ Team of Oviedo, FL competed in the IBJJF Boca Raton Open Championship and achieved their goal of bringing home a few medals to add to the showcase! In honor of ToughAsNails we would like to dedicate this week as “Crush It” week.

Whatever you do, rather it’s running, boxing, Zumba, or JiuJitsu, do it with a purpose. Attack it as if you are trying to do it better than you have ever in the past, and better than you ever will!!

Crush It!

Boca Raton International Open 2014 Final Results

Academies Results

Boca Raton International Open 2014

1 – Fight Sports – 259

2 – American Top Team – 234

3 – Alliance – 153

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light Feather

Second – Kyle Myers – Fight Sports
Third – David Sotolongo – Fight Sports

WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather

Third – Alexander Gavurin – Fight Sports International

WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather

Third – Alexander Gavurin – Fight Sports International

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Middle

First – Fernando Plentz – Fight Sports

Second – Anthony Cook – Fight Sports

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

First – martin russell – Fight Sports

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra Heavy

Joshua Ray – Fight Sports
Third – ROBERT OUTLER – Fight Sports

BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Feather

First – Nicholas Corrado Recanati III – Fight Sports

BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Middle

Second – Clemens ScottTucker – Fight Sports
Third – Miguel do Valle Miranda – Fight Sports

BLUE / Juvenile / Male / Open Class

Third – Clemens ScottTucker – Fight Sports

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light Feather

Second – Tal Shemesh – Fight Sports

BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

First – Vlad Lukin – Fight Sports

BLUE / Adult / Male / Super Heavy

First – Jumanji Isaac – Fight Sports

BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Gabriel Paulino Pache – Fight Sports

BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

Second – Erica Tucker – Fight Sports

BLUE / Adult / Female / Heavy

First – Virginia Perez – Fight Sports

BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

Third – Virginia Perez – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Medium Heavy

Third – Jonathan Budreau – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

Second – Cesar Chevarria – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Super Heavy

First – Floyd Rodgers – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra Heavy

Third – Federico Balestrazzi – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Middle

First – RYAN ORTIZ – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Stephen Heaven – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

First – Stephen Heaven – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

First – Jason Hammond – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

Second – Jason Hammond – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Gary Michael Waskovich – Fight Sports

BLUE / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

First – Gary Michael Waskovich – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

Fernando Castillo – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy

First – Hunter Xavier Kainalu Ewald – Fight Sports
Third – Thiago A. Thomaz – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super Heavy

First – Nicholas Wolz – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

First – Hunter Xavier Kainalu Ewald – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Master 2 / Male / Super Heavy

First – Ryan Johnson – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Master 3 / Male / Medium Heavy

Second – Thomas Leithauser – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle

First – Natasha Aileen Quiza – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Light

MARCIO FAZZIO MARTINS – Fight Sports

PURPLE / Master 4 / Male / Middle

Second – scott postupack – Fight Sports

BROWN / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy

▪   Third – Daniel B Moura – Fight Sports

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Light

Third – Carl Lee Vickery – Fight Sports

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Medium Heavy

First – Francisco Tupinambas Martins – Fight Sports

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

Second – Yaniv Rosenberg – Fight Sports

BROWN / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

Second – Francisco Tupinambas Martins – Fight Sports

Third – Yaniv Rosenberg – Fight Sports

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

First – Leon Barrocas – Fight Sports

BROWN / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

First – Leon Barrocas – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

Bruno de Freitas Sena – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Roberto de Abreu Filho – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

First – Roberto de Abreu Filho – Fight Sports